Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Scope & Responsibilities

Ours cope is all data subjects, whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to My FamilyLegacy Ltd collecting/processing their personal data.

All employees of My Family Legacy Ltd who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured. We provide an internal data protection policy and relevant data protection training to all associates and staff.

Who we are

My Family Legacy Ltd provides funeral plans, lasting powers of attorney, trusts and wills nationally in the UK. My Family Legacy Ltd collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom). Underpinning this legislation is the Data ProtectionAct (2018)

We are responsible as the ‘data controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is: Steve Rogers of MyFamily Legacy 135 Colliers Break, Emersons Green, Bristol, BS16 7EB.

Steve Rogers can be contacted via email in the first instance on support@myfamilylegacy.co.uk or by phone on 01172795507.

The personal information we collect and use

Our legal bases for processing for personal data:

  • Consent
  • Contract
  • Legal Obligation
  • Legitimate Interests

You can find more about the GDPR lawful bases here or by visiting www.ico.org.uk